?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feather
feather_autant
.::::::

October 2009
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Feather [userpic]
I'm going to meet RDA!

OH

MY

GOD!!

Thank to catspaw_sgjd and her magical typing fingers, we managed to get in under the wire and got tickets to see him in November. I'm -- I'm-- I'm stunned stoopid, actually! OH MY GOD!

Just got off the phone for about an hour of squeeing with her. *g* I promised not to lick him. So did she, unless he says please, of course. LOL!

Okay, so just what am I gonna say to him that isn't completely mental and stalker-ish?

"I"ve been watching you since General Hospital." No.
"Could you get naked for us?" Ummmm, no. *g*

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated!

*bounces*

Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Comments

SQUEEEEEEE!

That is all.

Jesus, it wasn't an hour, was it? I'm so doomed when the bill arives...

*BOUNCES* I KNOW!!!! *g*

Umm, yeah. My phone logged the call at 1 hour, 17 minutes. . . I'd gladly help pay for that, though! It was soooo worth it!

SQUEEEEEEE!

Remember, Cats, we're engaged.

But we're not married! So if you get the chance, have at it girl!

I'll be happy with pics. *eg*

congrats! I'm all excited for yous, its like a dream come true!

tell him do do Gmex next time *-DD

I'm hoping that he'll have so much fun he decides to do more of them. I may well mention Gmex. *g*

Woo hoo! Go you! (and cats too, of course!)

I'm stunned! It'll be great fun to meet him. I'm thinking the funnest part, though, will be watching Cats react to him. *g*

Hee! I think you're going to have to tell us all about it, in great detail. *g*

*nods* Definitely! And there may be pictures. . . *g*

"Have you figured out what Jack would have to do to get demoted back to Colonel?"

I'm so excited for you!

*g* That would be a great question! Honestly, though, can you really see Jack at the Pentagon? LOL

I'm still stunned! Is it real? *g*

Hiya! ::waves::

It will be so good to see you again. I'm totally with you on the squee, though my fannish history doesn't go back quite as far as yours. I've only admired him since his MacGyver days. :)

Also, it took me an embarrassingly long time to connect you to your lj. I must have been not paying enough attention when we met in London last year. Sorry! Is it okay if I friend you?

Suzanne

Oh! I didn't know you were you. *g* Absolutely! Friend me! I'll be doing the same, if it's alright.

I'm so glad you'll be there, too! It's going to be so much fun. What session are you going to?

I can't wait to see you again!

I'll be in the Friday am session, but we'll all be at the same evening event, and I'm also taking the Saturday bus tour. So I'm guessing we'll still see plenty of each other even though I'm not in the same main session as you guys. :))

Trouble-makers

Oh god, Jen, you and Cats are gonna get into so much trouble!!!! LOLOL.

Have fun.

If you do find the opportunity, shake his hand(s) and then bring it back and pass it on to the rest of us before you wash your hands (y'know that means that you can't go to the bathroom until then, right? - but you MUST make that sacrifice for the rest of us!!! One for all, remember?)

Re: Trouble-makers

{{{{{{{{{Will}}}}}}}}} Hi you! How are you? God, we haven't chatted in ages!

Yep, Cats and I are gonna have soooooo much fun. *g* I'm looking forward to it! It's going to be a hoot to watch her get all shy and cute and tongue-tied. Or maybe she'll just jump him? Either way, it'll be good. *g*

I'm hoping he has a stray hair on his shirt. I'll be very very helpful and pick it off. *nods* Just cuz I'm so nice that way. :)

OMG WOW!! I wish I wasn't so financially limited right now--who knows how many appearances he'll make! I can't really think of anything that wouldn't sound stalker-ish either, other than "I love your portrayal of the character Jack" and grinning a lot. Congrats and take pictures!!

Thank you! That was a great suggestion, actually. *beams* We really lucked out! It's gonna be a rockin' good time. *g*